You are on page 1of 15
[…] Governor DeSantis triggered the requirement to file a Statement of Candidacy with the FEC. Yet
rather than complying with law, he is using his book tour, various state and federal PACs, and a
501(c)(4) organization to raise and spend exorbitant amounts to influence his own election, and to
enrich himself and his allied organizations, in knowing violation of FECA’s contribution limits.

C. Governor DeSantis Acted with Wrongful Intent by Knowingly Violating Laws Against Illegal Gifts from
Political Committees and Against Illegal Lobbying.

Section 112.31485(2)(a) of the Florida Statutes prohibits Governor DeSantis from “soliciting or
knowingly accepting, directly or indirectly, any gift from a political committee.” Likewise, Section
112.31485(2)(b) prohibits a political committee from “giving, directly or indirectly, any gift to
[Governor DeSantis].” For the purposes of Section 112.31485, the term “gift” means “any purchase,
payment, distribution . . . advance, transfer of funds, or disbursement of money or anything of value.”76

Governor DeSantis has solicited and received millions of dollars’ worth of gifts, as detailed in the
Gifts List, from political committees in violation of Section 112.31485(2)(a) of the Florida Statutes.
Section 112.31485(1)(a) provides a safe harbor if the gift from a political committee is “primarily
related to contributions, expenditures, or other political activities authorized pursuant to chapter 106.”
This safe harbor, however, does not apply under the current facts. As described herein, the gifts
provided by political committees are not primarily related to political activities; rather, they primarily