You are on page 1of 15
[…] 13
DRAFT MARCH 14, 2023

imposition of penalties up to and including ballot disqualification and treble damages are warranted.83

III. Governor DeSantis Violated Section 112.313(6).

Section 112.313(6) of the Florida Statutes prohibits Governor DeSantis from “corruptly us[ing] or
attempting to use his official position or any property or resource which may be within his . . . trust,
or perform his . . . official duties, to secure a special privilege, benefit, or exemption for himself . . . or
others.” Section 112.312(9) of the Florida Statutes defines “corruptly” as “done with a wrongful intent
and for the purpose of obtaining . . . any benefit resulting from some act or omission of a public
servant which is inconsistent with the proper performance of his or her public duties.”

The language of Section 112.313(6) differs from Article II, Section 8(h)(2) of the Florida Constitution
in that the statute is triggered not only when a “disproportionate benefit” results from misconduct by