You are on page 1of 15
[…] 78 See CEO No. 91-37, supra note 41.


79 Lobbyist Search, FLORIDA LOBBYIST, https://floridalobbyist.gov/LobbyistInformation/LobbyistSearch (last
visited Mar. 10, 2023).
80 § 112.3215(1)(d), Fla. Stat.(2014) contains an exception for political activities authorized under Chapter 106 of
the Florida Laws. This exception does not apply because the primary purpose of the gift is to obtain Governor
DeSantis’s goodwill and to influence his official decision to resign from office and pursue a presidential
campaign.
81 See § 112.3215(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2014).
82 See § 112.317, Fla. Stat. (2020). Additionally, Section 112.3215(8)(a) provides that “the [C]ommission shall
investigate every sworn complaint that is filed with it alleging that a person covered by this section has failed to

13
DRAFT MARCH 14, 2023

imposition of penalties up to and including ballot disqualification and treble damages are warranted.83

III. Governor DeSantis Violated Section 112.313(6).

Section 112.313(6) of the Florida Statutes prohibits Governor DeSantis from “corruptly us[ing] or