You are on page 1of 15
[…] 112.31485(1)(a), the gifting scheme described herein does not qualify for the safe harbor for the
following reasons: (a) the aforementioned political committees are not registered lobbyists in
accordance with Florida law; (b) the aforementioned political committees have made “Expenditures”
in violation of campaign finance laws; and (c) the “Expenditures” are intended to “Lobby” Governor
DeSantis and were knowingly78 accepted by him.

A review of the Florida Lobbyist Registration database returns no registration information for any of
the aforementioned political committees.79 Because these entities are not registered lobbyists, they are
prohibited from making any lobbying expenditures. Section 112.3215(1)(d) defines “Expenditure” as
“a payment, distribution . . . advance, reimbursement, deposit, or anything of value made by a lobbyist
or principal for the purpose of lobbying.”80 Section 112.3215(1)(f) defines “Lobbies” as “seeking, on
behalf of another person, to influence [Governor DeSantis81] with respect to a decision . . . in the area
of policy . . . or an attempt to obtain the goodwill of an agency official or employee.”

For so long as Governor DeSantis remains both an undeclared candidate under FECA and a sitting
Governor subject to Florida’s resign to run law, any expenditures made by political committees in an