You are on page 1of 15
[…] personal property, and any service or thing having an attributable value.36 A gift may be received
directly by the donee or indirectly by a third party. Governor DeSantis’s book tour and concurrent
speaking engagements, whether sponsored by a 501(c)(4) organization, political committees, or other
non-profit organizations, each undoubtedly include gifts solicited by him or his agents, directly,
indirectly, or implicitly37 or provided to him, directly or indirectly, by individuals seeking to influence
his official actions.38 These gifts are outlined in the Gifts List.

34 Id.
35 § 112.313(2), Fla. Stat. (2019).
36 § 112.312(12)(a), Fla. Stat. (2020).
37 See § 496.404(24)(c) defining “Solicitation” as “a request, directly or indirectly for money . . . or any other thing
of value . . . . [including by] [d]istributing, circulating, posting, or publishing any . . . written advertisement, or
other publication that directly or by implication seeks to obtain any contribution[.]” See, e.g., @clinkit_drinkit,
TWITTER (Mar. 1, 2023, 2:49 PM), https://twitter.com/clinkit_drinkit/status/1627025044579794948 (showing
that “Team DeSantis” distributed invitations to an event reportedly sponsored by And to the Republic, a
501(c)(4) organization.